Board of Directors 2021-2022

Kate McLean
Chair

Bill Kearney
Vice Chair

Jessica Arciniega
Secretary

Mike Sedell
Treasurer

Betsy Chess
Leslie Leavens
Al Lowe
Greg Monterrosa
Gabriella Navarro-Busch
Bernardo Perez
Richard Rush
Jim Scanlon
Tom Pecht
David Fukutomi

Read Board Member Bios Here

Special Liaisons and Advisors

George S. Stuart
Curator Emeritus

Linda Kimbrough
Docent Volunteer Council Chair

Mayor Sofia Rubalcava
Ventura City Council

Rod Gilbert
Special Advisor

Nan Drake
Special Advisor

Chuck and Eloise Cohen
Special Advisor

Community Involvement

The Museum depends on the volunteer time and talent of many dedicated community members to offer the programs and exhibits it provides each year. We welcome community members who are interested in joining our team to volunteer for one of these committees:

Committee Members

July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

As appointed by the Board of Directors in August 2021.
This list is updated annually.

Committees Of The Board

Audit
ensures that the Museum’s financial systems are audited regularly by a qualified entity to ensure that they are accurate and meet professional standards.

Jim Scanlon, Chair (Board)
John McConica
Tom Wolfe

Finance and Investment
ensures that the Museum acts as a responsible steward in managing its financial resources to accomplish its mission in an effective and efficient manner, and to adhere to all legal requirements and accounting principles to ensure fiscal responsibility and build public trust.

Mike Sedell, Chair (Board)
David Fukutomi (Board)
Spencer Garrett
Rod Gilbert
Mike Kumazawa
Al Lowe (Board)
Greg Morley
Angela Sanchez
Ed Summers

Governance
reviews the Museum’s leadership and management infrastructure and refines the policies, procedures and legal documents that support best practices for nonprofit organizations and ensure that MOVC moves into the future with the strongest building blocks.

Kate McLean, Chair (Board)
Jessica Arciniega (Board)
Caryn Bosson
Sue Chadwick
Banks Pecht
Jim Scanlon (Board)
Sally Yount

Development Committee
provides counsel regarding museum-wide initiatives that reflect community needs and cultural interests.

Bill Kearney, Chair (Board)
Linda Dullam
Spencer Garrett
Cheryl Heitmann
Kate McLean (Board)
Esther Wachtell

Advisory Committees

Accessions
considers potential collections and deaccessions of history related materials.

Alice Sweetland, Chair
Susan Brown
Betsy Chess (Board)
Annie Hollins
Janette Juaregui
Maggie Kimball
Vivian Nelson
Tom Pecht (Board)
Sara Jane Underwood
Ruth Taylor Kilday, Interim Secretary
Ben Todd
Julie Tumamait-Stenslie
Gary Wolfe

Agriculture Advisory
and Farm Implements
advises in the operation of the Agriculture Museum (Ag Museum) and for the development and maintenance of the farm implement collection.

Ag Advisory:
John Lamb, Chair
Yissel Barajas (Board)
Bill Bowie
Susan Brown
Jim Finch
Gordon Kimball
John Krist
Leslie Leavens (Board)
Richard Pidduck
Edgar Terry

Farm Implements:
Bill Bowie, Co-chair
Ken Merideth, Co-chair
Phil and Mimi Whipple Allin
Bob and Susan Brown
Steve Donovan
Richard Keister
Jim Kirkpatrick
Pete Marriott
Neale McNutt
Susan Peterson
Michael Peterson
Ed Russell
Steve Vacca
Tom Laubacher
Mary McGrath

Docent Volunteer
provides volunteer services to the Museum.

Judi Waters Allen
Mimi Allin
Lynn Arneill-Brown
Barbara Bean
Betsy Chess (Board)
Jane Blackman
Joanne Bowie
Cherie Brant
Gerry Browning
Joyce E. Cantrell
Glenda Cardona
Connie Casavan
Marion Cole
Roberta Cordell
Richard Dodd
Barbara Dupree
Dee Finning
Wendy Gayner Wood
Linda Hadlen
Angie Heald
Jack Hewson
Barbara Hilburn
Kay Hill
Judy Hodson
Jim Holden
Jeanne Hunt
Linda Kimbrough
Robin Lamar

Ilse Lang
Marcia Marcus
Pat Masterson
Suzy Melonas
Teddi Morris
Vivian Nelson
Barbara Niles
Merle Oberg
Pat Oberg
Jeanne Pruitt
Sandra Sanders
Joyce Schoppe
Louise Sharp
Kathy Sisson
Karilyn Steward
Mary Stewart
Barbara Topping
Marian Totheroh
Robert Tovias
Sandi Tovias
Linda Velthoen
Mary Volpe
Peggy Watson
Tessa Weeks
Dotty Wheeler
Sylvia Wikholm
Alberta Word

Endowment
creates a strong and stable base of continued support for the MOVC through Endowment Funds.

Spencer Garrett, Chair
Chuck Cohen
Bill Kearney (Board)
John Lamb
Tom Laubacher
Marshall Milligan
John Orr
Richard Pidduck
Jeff Smith
Esther Wachtell

Fine Arts
promotes interest, appreciation, education and research in art through exhibits, collection, conservation, and preservation of fine and decorative art for the edification of the Museum audience.

Linda Edison, Chair
Bobbi Dufau, Vice Chair
Pam Small, Secretary
Nina Butler, Treasurer
Linda Kelly
Carolyn Menne
Martha Spriggs
Leslie Leavens (Board)
Susan Pinkerton

Historical Advisory Committee
provides input into the Museum’s project to relate the full history of the County, from all peoples’ perspectives.

Dr. Richard Rush, Chair
Dr. Frank Barajas
Linda Bentz
Amber de la Cruz
Dr. Colleen Delaney
David Fukutomi
Dr. David Garcia
Dr. Herb Gooch
Jeff Maulhardt
Julie Tumamait

Innovation Committee
explores opportunities to expand and enhance the museum’s programming, educational offerings and use of technology, advise staff in the development of new programs, and assist in outreach to diverse audiences.

Yissel Barajas, Chair
Joshua Chancer
Rebecca Chandler
Kevin Clerici
Patricia Crosby
Mary DiCesare
Cheryl Heitmann
David Fukutomi (Board)
Carmen Nichols
Brian Paumier
Banks Pecht
Raphael Perea de la Cabada
Marieanne Quiroz
Sabrena Rodriguez
John Silva
Yessica Torres
David Yoshitomi
Lucas Zucker

Latino Advisory
provides counsel regarding museum-wide initiatives that reflect community needs and cultural interests.

Cliff Rodrigues, Chair
Vanessa Acosta
Jose Alamillo
Jessica Arciniega (Board)
Frank Barajas
Barbara Barraza-Ordonez
Jackie Bermudez
Eric Boys
Rick Castaniero
Joyce Chavez
Catherine De La Torre
Rose Fields
Monica Frazier
Hector Guerrero
Yenelli Law
Maria Munguia
Lori Sanchez
George Sandoval
Ray Vargas
Roberto Vargas
Doreen Villanueva